Available soon on Meta QUEST 2

Al Ain Wildlife Park Safari Tour

test 7 1

Al Madam Ghost Town

Sharjah, UAE

Amsterdam Canal Tour

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Boulevard Riyadh City

test

Indonesian Martial Arts

test 1

Abdul Raouf Khalil Museum

test 2

Skiing Adventure

testing 6

Al Ain Wildlife Park Safari Tour

test 7 1

Al Madam Ghost Town

Sharjah, UAE

Privacy

COOKIE POLICY

In providing services to you and operating the View website (“Website”), we may use certain monitoring technologies. Below is indicated which technology is used, what metrics we track, for what purpose. This cookie policy is part of our privacy policy, which also includes additional details about our information collection and usage.

Definition of Cookies

For the purpose of this policy and in keeping with the prevalent understanding of the term "cookie" in the World Wide Web, a cookie is a small piece of text that is sent by the server to a browser. The browser provides this piece of text to the originating server when the visitor returns.

The Website is designed in a way that does not require cookies to be created by the Website’s server and sent to the user's browser, and therefore the Website server does not expose the user to cookies.

Changes to this policy

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies or related technologies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies. The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please contact us at privacy@jointheview.com or at:

The View B.V.

Attn: DPO

Piet Heinkade 55 1019 GM, Amsterdam The Netherlands

Privacy Policy

This website and VR application (hereafter referred to as the “Site”) are owned and operated by The View B.V. (hereinafter referred to as "The View," "we," "us" or "our", in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect personal information as well as your related choices regarding use, access, and correction. We process personal data in a manner that is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (in Dutch: Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming). We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our Site.

Responsible for data processing

The View B.V. is responsible for the processing of your personal data with respect to the use of our Site as shown in this Privacy Policy.

Contact details:

The View B.V.

Piet Heinkade 55

1019 GM, Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Registered in the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce: 81938683

To exercise your rights or for any questions regarding the use, collection or processing of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer via: privacy@jointheview.com

What kind of information do we collect?

Our Site does not collect personal data and we don't use any trackers, analytics other other cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. Unlike most websites, our Site doesn’t collect your IP address. Because we do not collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, there is no need for us to respond to a browser’s Do Not Track settings, although we strongly support a consumer’s right to set such a preference and encourage all website operators to honor this consumer choice.

However you can provide your personal information to us is voluntary. You may give your personal information directly to us by signing up for our email newsletter or contacting us by email, phone or letter. This info is used only as you’d expect and deleted upon request. You may unsubscribe from our newsletters and from e-mails to which you have subscribed at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail. If you have opted to receive personalised advertisements and offers through mobile push notifications, you can unsubscribe by changing your smartphone settings (for mobile push notifications). Visit the website of your social network provider for more information on how to unsubscribe from receiving personalised advertisements and offers through social channels (e.g., Messenger or WhatsApp). You may always contact us to unsubscribe from receiving messages containing advertisements and offers.

How is this information shared?

We may disclose your data with our service providers insofar as reasonably necessary for the provision of our Site. All such service providers are governed by this Privacy Policy or are bound by the appropriate confidentiality and data transfer agreements, an oath or legal obligation. We are not responsible for their handling of your data. You need to review their respective privacy policies and decide whether or not you agree with their respective privacy policies. If you do not agree with them, your choice is to not use our Site. These service providers and their respective privacy policies (as of the above revision date for this Privacy Policy) are:

For hosting, building and deploying our Site, we use netlify.com. You can see their privacy policy at https://www.netlify.com/privacy/

We use Strapi as out software supplier for creating our Site. Strapi is the next-gen headless CMS, open-source, javascript, enabling content-rich experiences to be created, managed and exposed to any digital device. You can see their privacy policy at https://strapi.io/privacy.

We use the platform as a service (PaaS) Heroku that enables us to build, run, and operate applications entirely in the cloud. You can see their privacy policy at https://www.heroku.com/policy/security

Change of control

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of our company or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information may be among the items sold or transferred. The buyer or transferee will have to honour the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

Legal requests and preventing harm

We may access, preserve, and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. We may also access, preserve, and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you, and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed, and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

Safety and security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the regulations and requirements relating to data protection are observed and upheld both by ourselves and by our external service providers. We use the latest technologies to protect your information against loss or unlawful processing. We use safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Dashboard secure; encryption of sending personal data via our website (SSL) and regularly updating our systems are examples of these measures. If you think that your data is not properly secured or if you have indications that your data is being misused, please send us an email. However, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that information on the Site may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. We request you to do your part to help us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and us, at all times. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization.

International transfer

In principle, your personal data will not be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, if in the case we engage non-European service providers, we carefully consider whether an adequate level of protection can be provided. These service providers are only permitted to use the information insofar as reasonably necessary for the performance of the agreement you have concluded with us. Where necessary, we conclude data transfer agreements with these service providers based on standard contractual clauses established by the European Commission. These service providers may be obliged to provide access to your data based on their applicable laws and regulations. For more information about safeguards for international transfers, please contact us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

Inspection and correction

You have the statutory right to know what personal data of yours we have stored and to whom we have disclosed it. You are entitled to request information at no cost about your data at any time and without charge, and to demand its correction, deletion or blocking. You may also revoke your consent to the processing methods at any time with immediate effect for the future.

If you wish, we can send your personal data to you so that you can transfer it to another party. You can make a request to that effect by sending an email to us. Most likely, in such case we will no longer be able to continue our service as we can no longer guarantee the safeguard of your personal data.

In addition, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data (for example if you deem the information to be incorrect, the processing is unnecessary or the processing is unlawful) or the termination of use of your personal information.

We do not use automated decision-making without human intervention, including profiling, in a way that produces legal effects concerning you or that otherwise significantly affects you.

Remember, you can always object to the processing of your personal data.

If you would like further information about how your personal information is stored, or you wish to exercise one of your aforementioned rights, please send us an email. You may be contacted by our customer support team in order to verify your identity before we fulfil your request. This is to protect your privacy. Finally, you can always submit a complaint about our data processing practices to the Dutch Data Protection Authority via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Third-party applications, websites, and services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any applications, websites or services linked to or from our website, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Site to another application, website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party applications, websites, or services. Your browsing activity and interaction on any third-party application, website, or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party's own rules and policies.

Children's privacy

We do not intent to address to children (under 13 in the US, under 16 for EU residents, or other age as required by local law) ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16 (or the applicable age in their territory) without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may modify or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy of the Site, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@jointheview.com.

Great Experiences Make Great Stories

Who we are:

The View is a VIRTUAL REALITY platform, we bring freedom and new perspectives to people’s lives by allowing you to explore the world, its extra-sensorial layers and realities. Inspiring others to do the same and go beyond!

Why are we here?

The View aims to unfold new worlds for you, experience everything! Imagine yourself swimming amongst sharks, travelling into outer space or simply walking next to a dinosaur! Exploring to inspire whilst being human, are our core values that drive our passion. Virtual travel, real experiences. This is the future of our product as we forge a path towards an innovative era.

Be human. Explore and be inspired.

VR Weekly

World Thinking Day is a chance to celebrate International friendship and think about the environment and young women's issues. We would like you all to take a moment to think about how VR can improve your own life and the community. We value your input!

#WorldThinkingDay #VR https://t.co/UMjEORDyY3


Happy Valentine’s Day everyone! Are your beloved ones far away? Teletransport is still not a thing but VR is. We see VR as a powerful tool to bring people together when reality sets them apart.

But let's talk about you...Would you date in VR?

#vrdating #valentinesday #vr https://t.co/GIFeTAhREE


About 49.6% of the world population are women. UN decided to celebrate the #womeninscience day to remind everyone that there is still a gap in terms of access to careers in Science for women. We want Virtual Reality to be equally accessible for everyone: we are all humans❤️ #VR https://t.co/ElfJ69mdC9


We are working daily to deliver the best experiences! Many things are happening behind the scenes at this very moment. Could you guess what is going on here? Be prepared to be amazed sooner than you think! Stay tuned...

#vr #VirtualReality https://t.co/7KrqJjWM7c


World’s cancer day is a chance to remind everyone that we can create a world without cancer through collaboration and cooperation. Research has shown that VR can be an important tool to make patients’ lives easier. https://t.co/ZJAe64KCvX #vrformedicine #worldcancerday


The View is a VIRTUAL REALITY platform, helping you experience new perspectives. We believe in the Human power to Explore the world and its layers and Inspire others to go beyond, this is freedom!

Follow us, be part of our journey.

#jointheview #theviewforme #vr #virtualreality https://t.co/twNLYrDjDw


What does a GREAT EXPERIENCE mean for you?

#jointheview #theviewforme #challengeyourperspective #vr #virtualreality


Press

For more information, please contact us at hi@jointheview.com

Contact

Email: hi@jointheview.com


Follow us on:


The View B.V.
Piet Heinkade 55
1019 GM Amsterdam
THE NETHERLANDS

Privacy

COOKIE POLICY

In providing services to you and operating the View website (“Website”), we may use certain monitoring technologies. Below is indicated which technology is used, what metrics we track, for what purpose. This cookie policy is part of our privacy policy, which also includes additional details about our information collection and usage.

Definition of Cookies

For the purpose of this policy and in keeping with the prevalent understanding of the term "cookie" in the World Wide Web, a cookie is a small piece of text that is sent by the server to a browser. The browser provides this piece of text to the originating server when the visitor returns.

The Website is designed in a way that does not require cookies to be created by the Website’s server and sent to the user's browser, and therefore the Website server does not expose the user to cookies.

Changes to this policy

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies or related technologies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies. The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please contact us at privacy@jointheview.com or at:

The View B.V.

Attn: DPO

Piet Heinkade 55 1019 GM, Amsterdam The Netherlands

Privacy Policy

This website and VR application (hereafter referred to as the “Site”) are owned and operated by The View B.V. (hereinafter referred to as "The View," "we," "us" or "our", in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect personal information as well as your related choices regarding use, access, and correction. We process personal data in a manner that is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (in Dutch: Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming). We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our Site.

Responsible for data processing

The View B.V. is responsible for the processing of your personal data with respect to the use of our Site as shown in this Privacy Policy.

Contact details:

The View B.V.

Piet Heinkade 55

1019 GM, Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Registered in the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce: 81938683

To exercise your rights or for any questions regarding the use, collection or processing of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer via: privacy@jointheview.com

What kind of information do we collect?

Our Site does not collect personal data and we don't use any trackers, analytics other other cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. Unlike most websites, our Site doesn’t collect your IP address. Because we do not collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, there is no need for us to respond to a browser’s Do Not Track settings, although we strongly support a consumer’s right to set such a preference and encourage all website operators to honor this consumer choice.

However you can provide your personal information to us is voluntary. You may give your personal information directly to us by signing up for our email newsletter or contacting us by email, phone or letter. This info is used only as you’d expect and deleted upon request. You may unsubscribe from our newsletters and from e-mails to which you have subscribed at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail. If you have opted to receive personalised advertisements and offers through mobile push notifications, you can unsubscribe by changing your smartphone settings (for mobile push notifications). Visit the website of your social network provider for more information on how to unsubscribe from receiving personalised advertisements and offers through social channels (e.g., Messenger or WhatsApp). You may always contact us to unsubscribe from receiving messages containing advertisements and offers.

How is this information shared?

We may disclose your data with our service providers insofar as reasonably necessary for the provision of our Site. All such service providers are governed by this Privacy Policy or are bound by the appropriate confidentiality and data transfer agreements, an oath or legal obligation. We are not responsible for their handling of your data. You need to review their respective privacy policies and decide whether or not you agree with their respective privacy policies. If you do not agree with them, your choice is to not use our Site. These service providers and their respective privacy policies (as of the above revision date for this Privacy Policy) are:

For hosting, building and deploying our Site, we use netlify.com. You can see their privacy policy at https://www.netlify.com/privacy/

We use Strapi as out software supplier for creating our Site. Strapi is the next-gen headless CMS, open-source, javascript, enabling content-rich experiences to be created, managed and exposed to any digital device. You can see their privacy policy at https://strapi.io/privacy.

We use the platform as a service (PaaS) Heroku that enables us to build, run, and operate applications entirely in the cloud. You can see their privacy policy at https://www.heroku.com/policy/security

Change of control

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of our company or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information may be among the items sold or transferred. The buyer or transferee will have to honour the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

Legal requests and preventing harm

We may access, preserve, and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. We may also access, preserve, and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you, and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed, and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

Safety and security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the regulations and requirements relating to data protection are observed and upheld both by ourselves and by our external service providers. We use the latest technologies to protect your information against loss or unlawful processing. We use safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Dashboard secure; encryption of sending personal data via our website (SSL) and regularly updating our systems are examples of these measures. If you think that your data is not properly secured or if you have indications that your data is being misused, please send us an email. However, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that information on the Site may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. We request you to do your part to help us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and us, at all times. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization.

International transfer

In principle, your personal data will not be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, if in the case we engage non-European service providers, we carefully consider whether an adequate level of protection can be provided. These service providers are only permitted to use the information insofar as reasonably necessary for the performance of the agreement you have concluded with us. Where necessary, we conclude data transfer agreements with these service providers based on standard contractual clauses established by the European Commission. These service providers may be obliged to provide access to your data based on their applicable laws and regulations. For more information about safeguards for international transfers, please contact us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

Inspection and correction

You have the statutory right to know what personal data of yours we have stored and to whom we have disclosed it. You are entitled to request information at no cost about your data at any time and without charge, and to demand its correction, deletion or blocking. You may also revoke your consent to the processing methods at any time with immediate effect for the future.

If you wish, we can send your personal data to you so that you can transfer it to another party. You can make a request to that effect by sending an email to us. Most likely, in such case we will no longer be able to continue our service as we can no longer guarantee the safeguard of your personal data.

In addition, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data (for example if you deem the information to be incorrect, the processing is unnecessary or the processing is unlawful) or the termination of use of your personal information.

We do not use automated decision-making without human intervention, including profiling, in a way that produces legal effects concerning you or that otherwise significantly affects you.

Remember, you can always object to the processing of your personal data.

If you would like further information about how your personal information is stored, or you wish to exercise one of your aforementioned rights, please send us an email. You may be contacted by our customer support team in order to verify your identity before we fulfil your request. This is to protect your privacy. Finally, you can always submit a complaint about our data processing practices to the Dutch Data Protection Authority via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Third-party applications, websites, and services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any applications, websites or services linked to or from our website, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Site to another application, website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party applications, websites, or services. Your browsing activity and interaction on any third-party application, website, or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party's own rules and policies.

Children's privacy

We do not intent to address to children (under 13 in the US, under 16 for EU residents, or other age as required by local law) ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16 (or the applicable age in their territory) without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may modify or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy of the Site, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@jointheview.com.

Great Experiences Make Great Stories

Who we are:

The View is a VIRTUAL REALITY platform, we bring freedom and new perspectives to people’s lives by allowing you to explore the world, its extra-sensorial layers and realities. Inspiring others to do the same and go beyond!

Why are we here?

The View aims to unfold new worlds for you, experience everything! Imagine yourself swimming amongst sharks, travelling into outer space or simply walking next to a dinosaur! Exploring to inspire whilst being human, are our core values that drive our passion. Virtual travel, real experiences. This is the future of our product as we forge a path towards an innovative era.

Be human. Explore and be inspired.